G.G.N. v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
[…] On appeal, G.G.N. argues that "[b]ecause residents of the STU are entitled to more considerate treatment and conditions of confinement than the criminally punished, there is no reason why STU officials should not be made to consider the STU more as a psychiatric hospital and less as a correctional institution." Reasoning from that premise, G.G.N. argues the STU should not have denied his remedy form requesting a designated smoking area because it "failed to prohibit tobacco products in accordance with N.J.S.A. 26:3D-58.1(a)-(c)."

N.J.S.A. 26:3D-58.1(a) provides that a "[s]tate psychiatric hospital may prohibit smoking on its grounds, if it offers a smoking cessation program for both employees, and residents and patients."