BARRY LENNON v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The Board had found that the event was not "undersigned and unexpected" but the ALJ found that Lennon's slip and fall on the dark, wet, newly-constructed stairway met that standard.

The ALJ concluded, however, that Lennon had not filed an application for ADR benefits within five years of the traumatic event, as required by N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1), and Lennon had not presented sufficient evidence to show that the late filing was "due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond" his control. Ibid. The ALJ noted that Lennon had testified he had been in pain since March 24, 2004, and the pain never improved, even with surgery. Moreover, Lennon's pain had progressed over time.