IN THE MATTER OF REGISTRANT J.K.
[…] We conclude N.J.S.A.2C:7-2(g) does not violate the ex post facto clauses of the federal and state Constitutions as it is not "so punitive either in purpose or effect as to negate the State's intent to deem it only civil and regulatory." Riley, supra, 219 N.J.at 293 (quoting Smith, supra, 538 U.S.at 92, 123 S. Ct. at 1147, 155 L. Ed. 2d at 176).

Affirmed.


1 Appellant was charged in an Indictment issued in 1985. At that time the offense was under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(5), charging an act of fellatio where "[t]he victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years old and the actor is at least 4 years older than the victim." Subsequent statutory amendments consolidated and moved certain provisions, such that this offense is now set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(4).