STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. HASSAN SHOULARS
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:20-10(b) to (d). We have held N.J.S.A. 2C:20-10 is a lesser-included offense to theft of movable property. State v. Dandy, 243 N.J. Super. 62, 64 (App. Div. 1990) (citing State v. Alexander, 215 N.J. Super. 523, 531 n.3 (App. Div. 1987)).2 However, subsection (c), third-degree joyriding, cannot be a lesser-included offense of theft because additional proofs of risk of harm are necessary. See State v. Roberson, 356 N.J. Super. 332, 339-40 (Law Div. 2002).

We next address subsection (d). A person is guilty under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-10(d) "if he [or she] enters and rides in a motor vehicle knowing that the motor vehicle has been taken or is being operated without the consent of the owner or other person authorized to consent." Although defendant rode in the passenger seat, this section does not apply as it refers to a person entering a vehicle knowing it "has been taken" without consent. This describes a situation where a person later enters a vehicle he knows was taken by another, rather than participating in the commission of the offense itself. See State v. Moore, 330 N.J. Super. 535, 544-45 (App. Div.) (applying subsection (d) where the defendant entered a car knowing it was "probably stolen"), certif. denied, 165 N.J. 531 (2000).

Finally, turning to subsection (b), a person is guilty under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-10(b) "if, with purpose to withhold temporarily from the owner, he takes, operates or exercises control over a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or other person authorized to give consent." Defendant implicitly suggests subsection (b) applies, arguing in his brief he only "borrowed" the car, consistent with an intent to take the BMW temporarily. Therefore, we proceed with our analysis considering only subsection (b).