DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. L.P and A.P
[…] She urges that these errors necessitate reversal of the order awarding custody of Molly to Amos. We disagree.

On July 27, 2010, the Division removed the children pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.29, which allows for emergency removal without court order if there is imminent danger to the child's life, safety, or health, and there is insufficient time to apply for a court order. Within two court days of emergency removal, the Division must file a complaint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.30(b), which it did on July 29, 2010, along with an order to show cause.

The Division is required to make a reasonable effort, at a minimum of twenty-four hours prior to the court hearing, to: "notify the parent . . . of the time to appear in court; and inform the parent . . . of his [or her] right to obtain counsel, and how to obtain counsel through the Office of the Public Defender if the parent . . . is indigent." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.30(a).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31(a), the "safety of the child shall be of paramount concern" at the initial hearing.