DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. L.P and A.P
[…] Within two court days of emergency removal, the Division must file a complaint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.30(b), which it did on July 29, 2010, along with an order to show cause.

The Division is required to make a reasonable effort, at a minimum of twenty-four hours prior to the court hearing, to: "notify the parent . . . of the time to appear in court; and inform the parent . . . of his [or her] right to obtain counsel, and how to obtain counsel through the Office of the Public Defender if the parent . . . is indigent." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.30(a).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31(a), the "safety of the child shall be of paramount concern" at the initial hearing. "[I]f the court finds that continued removal is necessary to avoid an ongoing risk to the child's life, safety, or health, it shall affirm the removal of the child to an appropriate place[.]" N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31(b). "[F]or good cause shown," the court may issue a preliminary order of protection. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31(c).

At the initial hearing on July 29, 2010, the judge informed Lydia of her right to counsel and stated his understanding that she was waiving that right.