STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. B.M.J.
[…] On appeal from the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Camden County, Indictment No. 13-01-0204.

John Douard, Assistant Deputy Public Defender, argued the cause for appellant (Joseph E. Krakora, Public Defender, attorney; Mr. Douard, of counsel and on the brief).

Linda A. Shashoua, Assistant Prosecutor, argued the cause for respondent (Mary Eva Colalillo, Camden County Prosecutor; Ms. Shashoua, of counsel and on the brief).

PER CURIAM

Following a jury trial, defendant B.M.J., was convicted of the lesser-included offense of second-degree sexual assault of O.M., N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) ("an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim"), and second-degree kidnapping, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(4) and (c)(1). Defendant was acquitted of second-degree endangering the welfare of O.M. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a).