DILLON BOVA PAQUIN v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR and UNITED STATES NAVY
[…] Co. v. Bureau of Sec. in Div. of Consumer Affairs of Dep't of Law & Pub. Safety, 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)).

Applying these principles, we conclude the Board's decision was correct and "supported by sufficient credible evidence on the record as a whole," R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(D), and we affirm, essentially for the reasons stated by the Board in its written decision. We only add the following comments.

"[T]he right to unemployment compensation benefits is purely statutory." Lowden v. Bd. of Review, 78 N.J. Super. 467, 469 (App. Div. 1963). N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) requires that an appeal from initial determination be filed "within seven calendar days after delivery . . . or within 10 calendar days after such notification was mailed" to a claimant. However, the filing deadline is not jurisdictional, Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 127 N.J. 578, 586 (1992), so an untimely appeal will "be considered on its merits if it is determined that the appeal was delayed for good cause." N.J.A.C. 12:20-3.1(i).