STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ADELA TIELUSZECKA
[…] State v. Johnson, 42 N.J. 146, 157 (1964); State v. Adubato, 420 N.J. Super. 167, 176 (App. Div. 2011), certif. denied, 209 N.J. 430 (2012).

We limit our decision to whether the findings of the Law Division "could reasonably have been reached on sufficient credible evidence present in the record." Johnson, supra, 42 N.J. at 162. However, we address issues of law de novo. Adubato, supra, 420 N.J. Super. at 176.

N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2 provides, in pertinent part, "Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent permitted by law . . . ." The elements of necessity are

(1) There must be a situation of emergency arising without fault on the part of the actor concerned;