EDITH A. DUGGAN v. LARRY S. GELLER
[…] He recommends that the matter be transferred to another vicinage.

We find defendants arguments to be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We affirm substantially for the reasons stated by Judge Sheedy in her comprehensive written decision.

Affirmed.

1 The June 26, 2014 order under appeal reduced defendant's support obligation effective that date. Defendant did not argue before the Family Part judge or to us that the effective date of the reduction should have been retroactive to his motion's filing date. See N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a ("No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.").