VADIM MELNYCHUK v. MOSHE'S AUTO REPAIR CORP
[…] Sons of Thunder v. Borden, Inc., 148 N.J. 396, 418 (1997). To understand Moshe's challenges, we briefly examine the CFA and its implementing regulations.

The CFA was intended "'to greatly expand protections for New Jersey Consumers.'" Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill, 217 N.J. 99, 120-21 (2014). The CFA provides a private cause of action to consumers who fall victim to "unlawful practice[s]." D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 184 (2013). The CFA requires proof of (1) unlawful conduct; (2) an ascertainable loss; and (3) a causal relationship between the two. Id. at 184; see also N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.

The CFA itself bars "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission." N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. The CFA also required the promulgation of "regulations necessary to effectuate the purposes of the act." N.J.S.A. 56:8-48. Regulations were promulgated to specify certain "deceptive practices" by automotive repair dealers. N.J.A.C. 13:45A-26C.2; see Scibek v.