STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEVEN E. YOUNG
[…] Id. at 341 (quoting Jordan, supra, 147 N.J. at 422). Nevertheless, any such error is to be considered "in light of 'the totality of the entire charge, not in isolation.'" Ibid. (quoting State v. Chapland, 187 N.J. 275, 289 (2006)). Moreover, "any alleged error also must be evaluated in light of the overall strength of the State's case." Ibid. (citation omitted).

We first address defendant's claim that the consent charge that was given was incorrect. In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:2-10(a), there are two types of jury instructions in which consent constitutes a defense: "[t]he consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense." (emphasis added). Thus, there are two model criminal charges on consent: "Consent Negate Element" and "Consent Preclude Harm."