STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEVEN E. YOUNG
[…] See State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984).

Affirmed.

1 We use the victim's initials to protect his identity.

2 The jury viewed the videos, which are not a part of the record.

3 N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) provides, "[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances: . . . (7) [t]he victim is one whom the actor knew or should have known was physically helpless or incapacitated, intellectually or mentally incapacitated, or had a mental disease or defect which rendered the victim temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding the nature of his conduct, including, but not limited to, being incapable of providing consent."