STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF Q.C
[…] We also reject appellant's assertion that the judge's acceptance of K.V.'s testimony regarding his Facebook identification of his assailant somehow ran afoul of the Court's guidance in State v. Henderson, 208 N.J. 208 (2011). Here, K.V.'s pre-trial identification through the use of Facebook was not the result of intervention by law enforcement. Moreover, K.V. identified appellant in court with certainty. Accordingly, we have no cause to disagree with the trial judge's conclusions regarding K.V.'s identification of appellant as the person who robbed his iPad.

Affirmed.


1 N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) provides, "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; . . . ."

2 On direct examination, K.V. first testified that he saw the young man "and a few people" and then later testified that the man was "alone."

3 This was the first time K.V. had informed the police authorities about the incident.