CD&L REALTY, LLC v. THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] However, N.J.A.C.7:26B-1.7 was repealed May 7, 2012. 43 N.J.R.1935(a) (Aug. 15, 2011); 44 N.J.R.1339(b) (May 7, 2012). We recognize that N.J.S.A.13:1K-9(a) requires owners and operators of an industrial establishment who transfer ownership or close operations to notify DEP in writing. However, the statute imposes no non-discretionary duty upon DEP to respond if an owner or operator fails to comply. Under N.J.S.A.13:1K-13(b), repealed byL.1993, c.139, 12, "[f]ailure to submit a negative declaration, or cleanup plan pursuant to the provisions of section 4 of this act is grounds for voiding the sale by the department." However, under current law, non-compliance makes the sale voidable, at the discretion of the transferee. N.J.S.A.13:1K-13 ("Failure of the transferor to perform a remediation and obtain department approval thereof as required pursuant to the provisions of this act is grounds for voiding the sale or transfer of an industrial establishment or any real property utilized in connection therewith by the transferee . . . ."). CD&L also complains that Owens is barred from conducting remediation without DEP's approval. However, it has failed to identify a non-discretionary action that DEP has declined to take with respect to Owens' alleged failure to obtain necessary approvals.