RENE D. EDWARDS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] N.J. State Parole Bd., 58 N.J. 238, 242 (1971); State v. Lavelle, 54 N.J. 315, 322 (1969); Pazden v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 374 N.J. Super. 356, 366 (App. Div. 2005). While we do owe deference to an administrative agency, we do not rubber stamp its decisions. See In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 657 (1999).

Having considered appellant's arguments in light of the record and applicable law, we conclude that they are without sufficient merit to warrant extended discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). The standard applicable to the parole determination here is contained in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which provides that the inmate shall be released on parole unless, "by a preponderance of the evidence . . there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time."

In applying these principles to the record here, we defer to the Parole Board's factual findings and expertise and conclude its decision did not constitute an abuse of discretion.