STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CLIVE HINDS
[…] However, the judge had provided the jury with instructions on the affirmative defense of duress, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9, and had posed a specific interrogatory in that regard. The jury concluded that as to Huff's murder, the State had not "disproved the defense of [d]uress beyond a reasonable doubt." As a result, the conviction on count one was reduced to second-degree manslaughter, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9(b) ("In a prosecution for murder, the defense is only available to reduce the degree of the crime to manslaughter.").