CARRIE B. JOHNSON v. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] [N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c).]

These eleven statutory factors codify the factors that the Supreme Court previously enumerated for determining whether an employee's service was "honorable" for purposes of receiving pension or retirement benefits. Uricoli, supra, 91 N.J. at 77-78.

If the Board determines that only a partial forfeiture is warranted, the employee's pension or retirement benefits shall be calculated "as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the misconduct first occurred[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d). However, "if termination as of that date would[,] in light of the nature and extent of the misconduct[,] result in an excessive pension or retirement benefit or in an excessive forfeiture," the Board may instead adopt "a date reasonably calculated to impose a forfeiture that reflects the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service." Ibid.