CARRIE B. JOHNSON v. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] In re N.J. Pinelands Comm'n Resolution PC4-00-89, 356 N.J. Super. 363, 372 (App. Div.) (citing Brady v. Bd. of Review, 152 N.J. 197, 210 (1997)), certif. denied, 176 N.J. 281 (2003).

The substantive legal standards applicable to this case are well-established. The receipt of a public pension or retirement benefits is "expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). The board of trustees of a state or local pension fund or retirement system is "authorized to order the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit of any member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).

In evaluating a member's misconduct to determine whether it breaches the condition requiring that the member's service be "honorable" and whether total or partial forfeiture of the member's earned service credit is appropriate, the statute requires the following