CARRIE B. JOHNSON v. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.1(c).

In making the determination to forfeit a member's pension or retirement benefits, the Board must "set forth in detail the reasons for an agency determination" in order to "permit a reviewing court to evaluate a particular outcome to determine whether it is arbitrary or unreasonable and, where applicable, supported or not by the evidence." In re NJPDES Permit No. NJ0025241, 185 N.J. 474, 487 (2006); see also N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("In reviewing the decision of an administrative law judge, the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so."). Failure to do so "impede[s] the judicial function." In re NJPDES, supra, 185 N.J. at 487.

As a general principle of sound administrative practice and judicial review, agencies must articulate in their final decisions, the specific reasons they relied on in reaching their decision.