A-0B.K.,1 v. Z.M Telephonically
[…] 3 We were advised by counsel at oral argument on the appeal that the children have remained in Ghana since they returned there in 2013, and that the mother has not traveled there to see them.

4 We are not aware of any other cases involving these parties in the Family Part's "FM" dissolution or "FD" non-dissolution dockets.

5 Because the father did not file a brief, he was ineligible to participate in the telephonic appellate oral argument. R. 2:11-1(b)(3).

6 In the United States, the Hague Convention is implemented by the International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 22 U.S.C.A. 9001 to 9011 ("ICARA").

7 Cf. N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 (requiring the consent of both parents to remove a child "[w]hen the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits").