CITY OF MILLVILLE v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] L. 2013, c. 10, 1(5). The property was acquired under this appropriation.

On appeal, plaintiffs first contend the DEP failed to promulgate required rules and regulations, make any factual-findings, or provide public notice of its intent to acquire the property, thereby violating GSPTA and depriving plaintiffs and the public the opportunity to participate in the process. For support, plaintiffs cite only N.J.S.A. 13:8C-24 (establishing Green Acres' duties) and N.J.S.A. 13:8C-42 ("The [DEP] . . . shall [] adopt, pursuant to the [APA], . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement and carry out the goals and objectives of Article VIII, Section II, paragraph 7 of the State Constitution and this act." (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs point to nothing in GSPTA mandating public review, public comment, or promulgation of rules and regulations when the DEP acquires land for the State.