IN THE MATTER OF VALERIE JACALONE
[…] While what constitutes "conduct related to employment" in N.J.S.A. 43:15A-38 has not been explored in a published opinion since Hess, we discern from the words themselves that there must be a relationship or nexus between the employment and the conduct leading to the termination. In such an event, we can obtain guidance from a comparable statute. Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 196-97 (2007). We find instructive N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2, which concerns the consequences to public office holders and employees of conviction for certain crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a) requires a public employee who has been convicted of specified crimes to forfeit his or her public employment, including that the employee "is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment[.]"N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(2). In addition, an employee "convicted of an offense involving or touching on his [or her] public office, position or employment, shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). In 2007, the Legislature added additional language to subsection (a) and (d) to clarify that "as used in this subsection, 'involving or touching such office, position or employment' means that the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person." L. 2007 c. 49. 5; N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a), (d).

In Moore v. Youth Corr. Inst., 119 N.J. 256, (1990), the court found forfeiture appropriate when a corrections officer harassed his supervisor by stalking him at his home when off-duty.