HEIDI JENSEN v. HANS BURKE JENSEN
[…] Home Ins. Co., 154 N.J. Super. 49, 56 (1977) (contents of documentary material that was not presented to the trial court "are of no consequence on the merits of this appeal"), certif. denied, 76 N.J. 234 (1978).

We will address each of husband's points as best as we can understand them.1

Point I Mediator's March 29, 2011 Letter

Husband alleges error by the trial court in considering and incorporating into its November 4, 2011 order the March 29, 2011 letter from mediator Dwyer setting forth the terms of the parties' post-judgment agreement. Citing N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4, he argues that the mediation privilege was breached. That statute provides that "a mediation communication is privileged . . . and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding . . . ."

At the time of the hearing on the motions, neither husband nor wife objected to the court's consideration of Dwyer's letter. No one invoked a privilege. See N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(b)(1)-(3).