IN THE MATTER OF WILLIAM CARLO
[…] The application to accomplish such retirement must be filed within five years of the original traumatic event, but the board of trustees may consider an application filed after the five-year period if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member.

[N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1).]

The statute seems to exclude an accidental disability retirement where, as in this case, the employment continues through "other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign . . . ." However, the Board did not take the position that Carlo was ineligible because he retained his position and was assigned other available duties for more than five years.