IN THE MATTER OF UMAR SALAHUDDIN
[…] [Mazza v. Bd. of Trs., 143 N.J. 22, 25 (1995).]

A reviewing court or agency head is not permitted to reject or modify findings of fact as to the credibility of lay witnesses unless those findings are "'arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.'" In re Snellbaker, 414 N.J. Super. 26, 36 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting N.J.S.A.52:14B-10(c)). An agency that rejects or modifies any factual finding "shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." N.J.S.A.52:14B-10(c).

There is a presumption of good faith when a municipality abolishes a position due to economic reasons. Greco v. Smith, 40 N.J. Super. 182, 189 (App. Div. 1956). The burden is on the petitioner to show that the municipal action was done in bad faith. Ibid.