NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. Y.J.
[…] 2 The judge, witnesses, and parties use "mace" and "pepper spray" interchangeably. Our understanding is that "Mace" is the brand name of a variety of pepper sprays, although "mace" is frequently used as a general term for pepper spray.

3 In light of our decision to remand for a new hearing, we do not reach the issue of judicial notice, other than to observe (1) that, if it is to be taken at all, there must be appropriate compliance with the provisions of N.J.R.E. 201; and (2) that the judge did not consider N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(i), which defines pepper spray that can be lawfully possessed as a "chemical substance not ordinarily capable of lethal use or of inflicting serious bodily injury, but rather, is intended to produce temporary physical discomfort or disability."