MICHAEL BARBOUR v. ASBURY PARK HOUSING AUTHORITY
[…] The judge concluded plaintiff's failure to provide this internal notice deprived the Housing Authority of "a reasonable opportunity" to take corrective action.

Plaintiff now appeals arguing the Law Division erred in dismissing his CEPA action because he was "excused from the requirement of providing written notice to his employer" under the facts of this case by the notice exception provision in N.J.S.A. 34:19-4, which relieves an employee of having to give written notice "where the employee is reasonably certain that the activity, policy or practice is known to one or more supervisors of the employer[.]" We agree with plaintiff's argument and reverse.