ANGELA DeVOE v. JOSEPH KOURY
[…] Ibid. Therefore, "under a wanton and willful negligence standard," parties become "liable for the foreseeable consequences of [their] actions," regardless of their intent. Ibid.

The Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.9 to -5.17, defines "wanton and willful disregard" as a "deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. To establish a willful or wanton injury, a plaintiff must provide evidence of a "deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm and reckless indifference to the consequences." Smith v. Whitaker, 160 N.J. 221, 242 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). The defendant need not recognize the conduct as "extremely dangerous"; however, a reasonable person should know that the acts are sufficiently dangerous. Ibid.