ERIC C. JENSEN v. JOHN S. HOGAN
[…] Petitions of nomination for primaries must be submitted to designated officials by the sixty-fourth day preceding the day of the primary election. N.J.S.A. 19:23-14. By the close of business on the fifty-fourth day before the primary, the municipal clerk must certify to the county clerk the "full and correct names and addresses of all candidates for nomination for public and party office and the name of the political party of which such persons are candidates[.]" Ibid.

According to N.J.S.A. 19:13-14, "the person having in the aggregate the highest number of votes [cast in the primary] shall be the candidate of his respective party for the office to be filled." Where, as in this case, "more than one person is to be elected to the same or similar office, the persons having the highest number of votes to the extent of the number of offices to be filled shall be the candidates of their respective parties for such offices." Ibid.