STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ABDUL HAKIM TILLERY
[…] We disagree with defendant's understanding of the PCR court's decision. We affirm.

Defendant is currently serving an eight-year prison sentence as a result of his conviction after pleading guilty to first-degree armed robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2), pursuant to a written plea agreement. See State v. Tillery, A-5716-08 (App. Div. April 10, 2012).1 In the agreement, the State recommended the court sentence defendant to an eight-year term, consistent with a second-degree offense, subject to an eighty-five percent parole disqualifier under the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2.

At his sentencing, defendant's counsel argued against the court relying on aggravating factor one, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("The nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor therein, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner."), and aggravating factor three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The risk that the defendant will commit another offense."), because there was "nothing inherent in this particular armed robbery that ma[de] it more heinous than any other armed robbery," and nothing in defendant's background to suggest he