RAFAEL CABRERA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Affirmed.


1 Although Richardson analyzed the Police and Fireman's Retirement System's accidental disability retirement benefits statute, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7, it has been uniformly recognized that Richardson governs the statute at issue here as well. See Brooks v. Bd. of Trs., 425 N.J. Super. 277, 281, 281 n. 1 (App. Div. 2012).

2 Cabrera also contends the Board erred in adopting the ALJ's recommendation without further analysis. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) requires that the "head of an agency . . . adopt, reject or modify the [ALJ's] recommended report and decision no later than 45 days after receipt of such recommendations." A statement of reasons is only required where the Board rejects or modifies the findings of the ALJ. Ibid. Thus, the Board's acceptance of the ALJ's recommendations without comment or explanation is of no consequence.