TILCON NEW YORK, INC v. MORRIS COUNTY COOPERATIVE
[…] The notified party may also choose to continue to order, insisting upon what it asserts are its rights. Or, the parties may reach a separate accord. It would be unfair to subject defendants to liability for excessive orders, absent advance notification, especially in those cases where defendants' orders were consistent with the estimates they submitted to Tilcon, without objection, in response to Tilcon's request in February 2008.

In conclusion, we shall not disturb the trial court's order granting summary judgment and dismissing with prejudice plaintiffs' complaint.

Affirmed.

1 N.J.S.A. 40A:11-11(5) provides:


The governing bodies of two or more contracting units or boards of education . . . may by resolution establish a cooperative pricing system as hereinafter provided. Any such resolution shall establish procedures whereby one participating contracting unit in the cooperative pricing system shall be empowered to advertise and receive bids to provide prices for all other participating contracting units in such system for the provision or performance of goods or services; provided, however, that no contract shall be awarded by any participating contracting unit for a price which exceeds any other price available to the participating contracting unit, or for a purchase of goods or services in deviation from the specifications, price or quality set forth by the participating contracting unit.


See also N.J.A.C. 5:34-7.3 (authorizing creation of cooperative pricing system).