R.V. v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Univ. Cottage Club of Princeton N.J. Corp. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 191 N.J. 38, 48 (2007). Strictly legal issues are reviewed without deference, but where an agency interprets its own enabling legislation, this court must accord substantial deference. See Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 7.2 on R. 2:10-2 (2014); Mayflower Secs. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 44:10-53, the Commissioner of the Division is authorized to create pilot programs which, in his or her judgment, are "likely to assist in promoting the objectives of the Work First New Jersey program . . . ." For such experimental or pilot programs, "the commissioner may waive compliance with the requirements of the Work First New Jersey program to the extent the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the project and for a period of time not to exceed three years." Ibid. (Emphasis added.)