IN THE MATTER OF JAMES CULLEN POLICE CAPTAIN
[…] G.S. v. Dep't of Human Servs., 157 N.J. 161, 170 (1999). This court, however, is "not bound by an agency interpretation of a strictly legal issue . . . when that interpretation is inaccurate or contrary to legislative objectives." Ibid.

We first address appellant's argument that the Commission failed to grant him veterans' status pursuant to N.J.S.A. 11A:5-1(b) and N.J.A.C. 4A:5-1.3. The ultimate issue is whether appellant's veterans' status was properly applied. Veterans' status is solely a creation of State law. N.J.S.A. 11A:5-1(b) limits the application of veterans' status to persons who meet the definition of one "who has served in the active military . . . service of the United States" and who has "received a determination of [that] status no later than eight days prior to the issuance of an employment list, for which that individual received a passing score on an examination[.]" Additionally N.J.A.C. 4A:4-2.9 provides that

employees returning from military leave shall have an opportunity to take promotional examinations that have not yet been administered, or make-up examinations for active promotional lists for which they were eligible while on military leave.