GEORGE POLITZA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Kasper, supra, 164 N.J. at 581 (quoting 2 Am. Jur. 2d Admin. Law 525 (1994)).

Because the interpretation of a statute by agencies empowered to enforce it "[is] given substantial deference," TAC Assocs. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 202 N.J. 533, 541 (2010), we must determine whether the Board's construction of the statute at issue is permissible. Our ultimate goal, however, is always to give effect to legislative intent. Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 554 (2009).

To establish eligibility for accidental disability retirement benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) requires an applicant to be permanently and totally disabled "as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties. . . ." In Kasper, supra, the Court specifically addressed the requirement that the traumatic event occurs "during and as a result of the performance of his regular and assigned duties":