IN THE MATTER OF THAKUR PERSAUD
[…] "[F]or good cause shown," a director may appoint a non-resident with "[s]pecial talent or expertise [that] is necessary for the operation of government which is not available among Paterson residents," id. at 5-11(A)(2)(c), or may do so when "State or federal law preempts municipal residency requirements," id. at 5-11(A)(2)(d).1

The Commission possesses a duty to "review and enforce residence requirements relating to appointment and continued employment." N.J.A.C. 4A:4-2.11(f). The City contends that there was no residency requirement for the Commission to enforce because N.J.S.A. 40A:9-11 preempts the residency requirement of 5-11(A)(1). We disagree. The State law provides: "A nonresident of any municipality may hold office as . . . health officer . . . of such municipality and no such office shall be deemed vacated by a change of residence of any such person." N.J.S.A. 40A:9-11.

The statute and the City's residency provision are not expressly in conflict, nor does State policy conflict with local policy.