KIM HIRKO v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Trantino V, supra, 166 N.J. at 201 (citation omitted). We will not second-guess the Board's application of its considerable expertise in sustaining the hearing officer's determination. See, e.g., In re Vey, 272 N.J. Super. 199, 205 (App. Div. 1993), aff'd, 135 N.J. 306 (1994). Consequently, we reverse a Parole Board decision only when it is found to be arbitrary and capricious. Trantino V, supra, 166 N.J. at 201.

Parole reviews are guided by N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a),3 which provides in pertinent part:

An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report . . . or developed or produced at a hearing . . . indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time.

 

We have interpreted "reasonable expectation" to mean a "substantial likelihood" the inmate will violate parole if released. Kosmin, supra, 363 N.J. Super. at 41. Further, the Administrative Code provides: