STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TROY TOULSON
[…] DEFENDANT: Yes, sir.

 

Defendant was sentenced to twenty years imprisonment with an eighty-five percent parole disqualifier and did not file a direct appeal. He filed a PCR petition in April 2011 and now appeals from its denial. Defendant argues he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to argue that the factual basis for his guilty plea failed to establish the required elements for a conviction of aggravated manslaughter. He argues further that the PCR court erred in failing to grant him an evidentiary hearing on his petition. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1) provides that aggravated manslaughter is committed when "[t]he actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life." Defendant contends that, because he stated in his plea colloquy that the firearm discharged "accidentally," a conviction for aggravated manslaughter cannot stand.