STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ADAM SUMMERS
[…] Moreover, because defendant failed to establish a basis for relief, the judge properly exercised his discretion in denying defendant's request for an evidentiary hearing. R. 3:22-10(b) (stating evidentiary hearings to resolve ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are necessary only when a defendant has presented a prima facie claim in support of PCR). See also Preciose, supra, 129 N.J. at 462.

The next argument defendant advances requires review of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-11, which, if applicable, would bar state prosecution for the same offense prosecuted in the federal indictment. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-11 provides:

When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of the United States, a prosecution in the District Court of the United States is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this State under the following circumstances:

 

a. The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or conviction, or in an improper termination . . . and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct, unless (1) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil or (2) the offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted is intended to prevent a substantially more serious harm or evil than the offense of which he was formerly convicted or acquitted or (3) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began; or

 

b. The former prosecution was terminated, after the information was filed or the indictment found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment . . . necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the offense of which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.

 

When determining whether a bar exists to preclude a subsequent prosecution our inquiry is "is whether the two prosecutions are based on the same conduct." State v. Jones, 287 N.J. Super. 478, 487 (App. Div. 1996) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).