STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. SHILOH SMITH
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(b) addresses "[s]entences of imprisonment imposed at different times" and states that "[w]hen a defendant who has previously been sentenced to imprisonment is subsequently sentenced to another term for an offense committed prior to the former sentence . . . [t]he multiple sentences imposed shall so far as possible conform to subsection a of this section." N.J.S.A 2C:44-5(b)(1). The relevant section of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which governs sentences for more than one offense, provides:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence, except that:

 

. . . .

 

(2) Not more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed.

 

In State v. Pennington, 418 N.J. Super. 548 (App.