M.W. v. M.D.W.
[…] Cesare, 154 N.J. 394, 412 (1998) (citation omitted). Moreover, "[w]e accord particular deference to the judge's factfinding because of 'the family courts' special jurisdiction and expertise in family matters.'" Clark v. Clark, 429 N.J. Super. 61, 70 (App. Div. 2012) (quoting Cesare, supra, 154 N.J. at 413). "To the extent that the trial court's decision constitutes a legal determination, we review it de novo." D'Agostino v. Maldonado, __ N.J. __ (Oct. 3, 2013) (slip op. at 15).

III.

On appeal, defendant complains that no removal hearing was held under Baures and N.J.S.A. 9:2-2. N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 provides in pertinent part:

When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.


The statute's purpose is "'to preserve the rights of the noncustodial parent and the child to maintain and develop their familial relationship'" through visitation, which may be seriously affected by removal. Morgan v. Morgan, 205 N.J. 50, 61 (2011) (quoting Cooper v.