ALBERT FORTNEY, JR v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF NEWARK
[…] We have thoroughly considered plaintiff's arguments. In light of the record and applicable legal principles, we conclude that they lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We affirm substantially for the reasons expressed by Judge Cobham in her thorough oral opinion.

Affirmed.

 

1 N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides that "[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued[.]" This statute of limitations also applies to claims brought under N.J.S.A. 10:5-13, the Law Against Discrimination, Montells v. Haynes, 133 N.J. 282, 292-95 (1993), and to civil rights actions filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. 1983, O'Connor v. City of Newark, 440 F.3d 125, 126-27 (3d Cir. 2006).