PATRICK CASHMAN v. PORT AUTHORITY TRANS-HUDSON CORPORATION
[…] Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie Ry. Co. v. Rock, 279 U.S. 410, 413, 49 S. Ct. 363, 365, 73 L. Ed. 766, 769 (1929). The FELA is to be construed liberally so that the primary purpose of the legislation may be more readily effectuated. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Buell, 480 U.S. 557, 562, 107 S. Ct. 1410, 1414, 94 L. Ed. 2d 563, 571 (1987).

Among the provisions designed to fulfill the FELA's lofty goals, Congress enacted 45 U.S.C.A. 53, which provides as follows:

In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this act to recover damages for personal injuries to

an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.