DANTE METTA v. MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP
[…] Thus, the Act's dominant theme is immunity, with liability as the exception. Rochinsky v. Dep't of Transp., 110 N.J. 399, 408 (1988). A public entity is entitled to immunity unless there is a specific provision in the Act imposing liability. Malloy v. State, 76 N.J. 515, 518-19 (1978). Therefore, even if a provision of the Act establishes liability, a corresponding provision of the Act may provide the public entity with immunity. Id. at 521.

N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided,

for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."