STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. WILLIAM A. CASE
[…] Davis, 390 N.J. Super. 573 (App. Div.) (affirming conviction for attempted endangering, endangering, and attempted sexual assault on a fictitious victim), certif. denied, 192 N.J. 599 (2007).

Defendant's contention that the State failed to refute his diminished capacity defense must also fail. The defense of diminished capacity is statutorily recognized in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 states:

Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.

 

Diminished capacity is a "failure of proof" defense. State v. Melendez, 423 N.J. Super. 1, 32 (App. Div. 2011), certif. denied, 210 N.J. 28 (2012) (citing State v. Reyes, 140 N.J. 344, 354 (1995)).