TOWNSHIP OF READINGTON v. WILMARK BUILDING CONTRACTORS, INC
[…] Wilmark asserted that in reliance upon the Township's decision not to accept conveyance of the open space parcel, it placed the parcel in trust.

Following completion of discovery, the Township filed a summary judgment motion. Defendants filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. The trial court issued a written decision granting summary judgment to the Township and denying summary judgment to defendants.

The court first noted that N.J.S.A. 40:55D-43(a) expressly prohibited municipalities from requiring "as a condition of the approval of a planned development, that land proposed to be set aside for common open space be dedicated or made available to public use." Although finding that it was unlawful for the Township to make the dedication of the open space parcel a condition of approval of Wilmark's planned development, the court determined that the Township had "revised the ordinance to offer [Wilmark] the option to convey open space in a cluster