IN RE NEW JERSEY HIGHLANDS WATER PROTECTION AND PLANNING COUNCIL APPROVAL OF THE PETITION FOR PLAN CONFORMANCE FOR THE TOWN OF CLINTON HUNTERDON COUNTY
[…] Furthermore, the Legislature directed the Council to include in the RMP a "provision for implementing the [RMP] by the State and local government units in the preservation area," N.J.S.A. 13:20-12, and provided that the plan for the provisions for the preservation area could be used for advisory purposes in the planning area. N.J.S.A. 13:20-11b. Thus, the Council's determination to address plan conformance in the planning area in the PCGs and as a component of the RMP is not inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 13:20-11. To the extent that the Center argues that it is, we reject that claim.

Finally, adoption of the PCGs as a component of the RMP is consistent with the Council's obligations to include in the RMP "a framework for developing policies for the planning area in conjunction with those local government units in [that] area who choose to conform to the [RMP]," N.J.S.A. 13:20-11a(3); to "detail[] the ways in which local, State, and federal programs and policies may best be coordinated to promote the goals, purposes, policies, and provisions of the [RMP]," N.J.S.A. 13:20-11a(4); and to provide "model minimum standards for municipal and county