JOHN K. DEVER v. NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Georges, 372 N.J. Super. 246, 249 (App. Div. 2004), certif. denied, 182 N.J. 428 (2005). We emphasize this is a key provision in our no-fault legislation, designed to reduce costs by eliminating from the court system minor automobile negligence cases between an injured party and the tortfeasor. See Roig, supra, 135 N.J. at 514 (1994) (holding that concluding permitting lawsuits to recover PIP copayments and deductibles would be contrary to auto insurance legislative goals); D'Aloia, supra, 372 N.J. Super. at 251 (same).

We also understand the Legislature had no intention to interpret N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 to preclude a victim in an automobile accident from recovering uncompensated economic losses from a tortfeasor. AICRA added N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k), which defines "economic loss" to specifically include "uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses." In this way, the Legislature intended to allow recovery of medical expenses for which an accident victim has not been otherwise compensated. D'Aloia, supra, 372 N.J. Super. at 250.