JOHN K. DEVER v. NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] American Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 300.4, 168 (5th ed. 2013).

4 N.J.R.E. 1006 states in pertinent part:

The contents of voluminous writings or photographs which cannot conveniently be examined in court may be presented by a qualified witness in the form of a chart, summary, or calculation.


5 N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 provides:

 

[M]edical expense benefits . . . shall be payable as loss accrues, upon written notice of such loss and without regard to collateral sources, except that benefits, collectible under workers' compensation insurance, . . . shall be deducted from the benefits collectible [under PIP] . . . .

 

If an insurer has paid [PIP] benefits and the insured is entitled to, but has failed to apply for, workers' compensation benefits . . . the insurer may immediately apply to the provider of workers' compensation benefits . . . for a reimbursement of any . . . medical expense benefits [paid by PIP].

[(emphasis added)].


6 N.J.S.A. 34:15-40(b) provides in pertinent part: