JOHN K. DEVER v. NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Caviglia, supra, 178 N.J. at 466-67 (citing Roig v. Kelsey, 135 N.J. 500, 503, 511-12 (1994)). An "injured person who was the beneficiary of the PIP payments could not and should not recover from the tortfeasor the medical, hospital and other losses for which he had already been reimbursed." Bardis v. First Trenton Ins. Co., 199 N.J. 265, 278-79 (2009) (quoting Cirellki v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 72 N.J. 380, 387 (1997)).

Other provisions also limit litigation regarding an injured insured's medical expenses otherwise payable pursuant to the policy's PIP coverage provisions. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12, which pre-dated AICRA, but as amended continues to specifically preclude introduction of "evidence of the amounts collectible or paid under a standard automobile insurance policy" of PIP benefits (emphasis added).