DENNIS O'BRIEN v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Trantino v. N.J. State ParoleBd., 154 N.J.19, 24 (1998) (Trantino IV).

O'Brien is presently incarcerated for crimes committed between 1999 and 2003. Therefore, the standard that governs O'Brien's application for paroleis set forth in N.J.S.A.30:4-123.53(a), which provides that an "inmate shall be released on parole at the time of [his] paroleeligibility, unless" it is determined by a preponderance of the evidence "that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole. . . if released on parole[.]" N.J.S.A.30:4-123.53(a).4