STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. D.L.C.
[…] The State renews its argument that defendant is statutorily barred from seeking expungement regarding his adult conviction because of his prior juvenile adjudications. In a supplemental letter pursuant to Rule 2:6-11(d), the State urges that J.B., supra, was wrongly decided.

We disagree.

II.

In J.B., supra, a defendant, like D.L.C., appealed from the denial of a petition to expunge an adult conviction because he had prior juvenile adjudications of acts that would constitute adult crimes. We analyzed the unnumbered paragraph in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a), which was included in the 1980 statute permitting expungement of juvenile adjudications. It states: "For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult." See J.B., supra, 426 N.J. Super. at 506 (discussing N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a)).