STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. D.L.C.
[…] The State relied on the unnumbered paragraph in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a), which states, "[f]or the purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult." The State asserted the provision should be generally applied, though it recognized the issue of statutory interpretation was unsettled, and trial courts had adopted divergent interpretations of the provision.