ANTOINETTE CHANDLER v. AARON CHANDLER
[…] As evidenced by the PSA, the parties implicitly agreed that the children's best interests would be served by the arrangement they established. Although the parties agreed that child support and alimony would be modified upon defendant's employment, they said nothing in advance to indicate that defendant's employment would justify reconsideration of custody arrangements. Instead, they agreed that plaintiff would retain the marital residence, and remain there with the children who knew it as home.

Defendant also relies on the children's preference. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) (stating that in determining custody, court shall consider, among other factors, "the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision"). Yet, defendant provides the barest of allegations, stating only, "The children are 11 and 14 and have expressed interest in also residing with the Defendant in addition to residing with the Plaintiff."