WADIE K. BOLOUS v. BOARD OF REVIEW, BUREAU OF CENSUS
[…] (A) that an individual shall not be eligible for emergency unemployment compensation under this title unless, in the base period with respect to which the individual exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law, the individual had 20 weeks of full-time insured employment or the equivalent in insured wages, as determined under the provisions of the State law implementing section 202(a)(5) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (26 U.S.C.A. 3304 note).

 

[Pub. L. No. 110-252, 4001(d)(2)(A), supra, 122 Stat. at 2354.]

Further, Section 202(a)(5) of the Act states that "the equivalent in insured wages shall be earnings covered by the State law for compensation purposes which exceed 40 times the individual's most recent weekly benefit amount. . ." (emphasis added).