DIAMOND CHEMICAL COMPANY, INC v. DIVISION OF PURCHASE AND PROPERTY
[…] We reject these contentions, particularly in light of the governing law and the Division's well-established discretion and expertise in procurement matters.

Certain basic principles of public bidding law guide our review. As our Supreme Court has noted, "[p]ublic bidding statutes exist for the benefit of taxpayers," and not the bidders. Nat'l Waste Recycling, Inc. v. Middlesex Cnty. Improvement Auth., 150 N.J. 209, 220 (1997). Thus, courts should construe those statutes "with sole reference to the public good." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 52:34-12 requires that the Division choose the bid that "will be most advantageous to the State, price and other factors considered," and the statute expressly permits the Division to reject all bids if the Division finds it to be in the public interest. See also In re Jasper Seating Co., 406 N.J. Super. 213, 222 (App. Div. 2009).